Friday, 29 September 2017

GST : IRCTC Food Menu Rates Revised

indian Railways Catering and Tourism Cooperation ( IRCTC) provides Standard Break Fast ,Meals and snacks with low cost on latest Menu. Latest IRCTC Catering Menu and rates in trains and at platforms for the passengers are available here. Now Catering Charges revised due to GS, the revised menu rate is also available here.

GST : Revised Catering Charges by Indian Railway 2017 

In the New Train Time Table  Indian Railway published Items, Menu, Quantity and Rates of breakfast , meals etc supplied by railway in Mail/Express trains, Duronto / Rajdhani / Shatabdi Express trains etc before and after GST Implementation,. Following are the details. 

GST : Revised Catering Charges by Indian Railway


Applicability of GST on Catering Services


Indian Railway revised the catering Charges of Rajdhani/Shatabdi/Duronto trains and other similar type of Rajdhani trains where catering charges are inbuilt in ticket fare, railway announced through a circular on 29.06.2017. 



The chargeable GST on catering services on Railway are
  • For static units not having facility of AC or Central heating at any time during the year - 12% with full Input Tax Credit (ITC)
  • For static units having facility of AC or Central heating at any time during the - 18% with full ITC
  • For Rajdhani/Shatabdi/Duronto and other Mail/Express trains - 18% with full Input Tax Credit
  • GST on Catering Services of other premium trains like Tejas, Gatiman, Shivalik etc shall be levied at 18%
The GST on catering Charges is applicable w.e.f 01.07.2017. Following are the details.
1AC/EC
TYPE OF SERVICECATERING CHARGES DISBURSED TO THE LICENSE (WITHOUT GST)AMOUNT OF GST AT 18%CATERING CHARGES TO BE DISBURSED TO THE LICENSEE (INCLUSIVE OF GST AT 18%)CATERING CHARGES TO BE INCLUDED IN THE TICKET FARE INCLUSIVE OF GST AT 18%
Morning Tea12.52.2514.7515
Breakfast81.514.6796.17100
Lunch/Dinner129.523.31152.81155
Evening Tea where dinner is served417.3848.3850
Evening Tea where dinner is not served66.511.9778.4780
Combo Meal66.511.9778.4780



2A/3A/CC
TYPE OF SERVICECATERING CHARGES DISBURSED TO THE LICENSE (WITHOUT GST)AMOUNT OF GST AT 18%CATERING CHARGES TO BE DISBURSED TO THE LICENSEE (INCLUSIVE OF GST AT 18%)CATERING CHARGES TO BE INCLUDED IN THE TICKET FARE INCLUSIVE OF GST AT 18%
Morning Tea81.449.4410
Breakfast66.511.9778.4780
Lunch/Dinner11220.16132.16135
Evening Tea407.247.250
Combo Meal66.511.9778.4780

SL(Duronto)
TYPE OF SERVICECATERING CHARGES DISBURSED TO THE LICENSE (WITHOUT GST)AMOUNT OF GST AT 18%CATERING CHARGES TO BE DISBURSED TO THE LICENSEE (INCLUSIVE OF GST AT 18%)CATERING CHARGES TO BE INCLUDED IN THE TICKET FARE INCLUSIVE OF GST AT 18%
Morning Tea6.51.177.6710
Breakfast346.1240.1245
Lunch/Dinner7112.7883.7885
Evening Tea183.2421.2425
  • In case of Mail/Express Trains, the charges of onboard catering of Standard Meal Items will not change even after 1st July. They will continue to be available on existing rates.
  • In case of Rail Neer, the charges will remain unchanged.
  • In case of static catering units on stations, the charges of Standard Meal Items will not change. They will continue to be available on existing rates.
  • In case of Rajdhani, Shatabdi, Duronto, Tejas etc train where catering charges are included in the fare, the charges of catering component will change/get modified as per new GST. 

    IRCTC Latest Food Menu Rates


    IRCTC Standard Food Menu Rates
    IRCTC Standard Food Menu Rates

    Indian Railways Catering and Tourism Cooperation ( IRCTC) Standard Break Fast and Meals latest Menu details are updating year by year. In this page you will get latest Catering Menu for IRCTC Standard Foods.
      

    Standard Breakfast (in casserole) Vegetarian

    All the Standard Vegetarian Food rates for the Static Menu (At Stations) as Rs. 25 and for the Mobile location (On Trains) Food Rate is Rs. 30 only. This is applicable for all the following Menu items separate.


    • Bread Butter and Cutlet  : This Contains Veg. Cutlets-2 nos 100 gms. , 2 bread slices with 10 gms butter chiplet of total weight 70 gms. , Tomoto Ketchup sachet. Salt/Pepper 15 gms
    • Idli and Vada : This contains Idli(4 nos.) 200 gms. , Urad Vada (4 nos.) 120 gms. ,Chutney packaged separately) 50 gms.
    • Upma and Vada :  This contains Upma 100 gms. ,Urad Vada (4 nos.) 120 gms., Chutney (packaged separately) 50 gms.
    • Pongal and Vada : This contains Pongal 200 gms. , Urad Vada (4 nos.) 120 gms. , Chutney (packaged separately) 50 gms.

    Standard Breakfast (in casserole) Non - Vegetarian 


    • Standard Non - Vegetarian Food rates for the Static Menu (At Stations)  as Rs. 30 and for the Mobile location (On Trains) Food Rate is Rs. 35 only. 
    • Bread , butter and omelette : This contains 2 bread slices with 10 gms. butter in chiplet of total weight 70 gms. , Tomoto Ketchup sachet/Salt/peeper 15 gms.

    Standard Casserole Meals Vegetarian

    All the Standard Vegetarian meals Food rates for the Static Menu (At Stations) as Rs. 45 and for the Mobile location (On Trains) Food Rate is Rs. 50 only. Standard Meal Contains 

    • Rice Pulao or Jira Rice or plan Rice of fine quality 150 gms.
    • Paratha (2 nos.) or Chapati (4 nos.) or Poories (5 nos.) 100 gms.
    • Dal or Sambhar ( Thick consistency) 150 gms.
    • Mixed Vegetable (seasonal) 100 gms.
    • Curd -100 gms. or sweet 40 gms.
    • Pickle in sachet 15 gms.
    • Packaged drinking water in sealed glass 250 ml.

    Standard Casserole Meals Non - Vegetarian

    All the Standard Vegetarian meals Food rates for the Static Menu ( At Stations) as Rs. 50 and for the Mobile Locations (On Trains) Food Rate is Rs. 55 only. Standard Non - Veg Meal Contains 
    • Rice Pulao or Jira Rice or plain Rice of fine quality 150 gms. 
    • Paratha (2 nos.) or Cahapati (4 nos.) or Poories (5 nos.) 100 gms.
    • Dal or Sambhar (Thick consistency) 150 gms.
    • Two eggs curry 200 gms.
    • Curd -100 gms. or sweet 40 gms.
    • Pickle in sachet 15 gms.
    • Packaged drinking water in sealed glass 250 ml.

    Standard Thali Meals (only in Refreshment Room)

    1) Meals in Thalis (Veg.)  : Contains following items with rate of Rs. 35 Only. 
    • Plain rice of fine quality
    • Parathan (2 nos.) or Chapati (4 nos.) or Puris (5 nos.)
    • Dal or Sambhar.
    • Mix Vegetable (seasonal)
    • Vegetable curry (seasonal)
    • Curd – 100 gms. Or Sweet
    • Pickle in sachet -15 gms
    2) Meals in Thalis (Non - Veg.)  : Contains following items with rate of Rs. 40 Only.
    • Plain rice of fine quality 150 gms.
    • Paranthan (2 nos.) or Chapati (4 nos.) or Puris (5 nos.) 100 gms.
    • Dal or Sambhar (Thick Consistency) 150 gms
    • Two egg curry 200 gms.
    • Curd 100 gms.
    • Sweet 40 gms.
    • Pickle in sachet 15 gms.

    IRCTC Beverage Items Menu

    Following Items are proving on Standard Beverage option with IRCTC Catering service

    Tea / Coffee Rates

    • Standard tea (150 ml) - Rs. 5 Only
    • Tea with tea bag (150 ml) - Rs. 7 Only
    • Coffee with instant coffee powder (150 ml) - Rs. 7 Only
    • Tea in pot (285 ml) - Rs. 10 Only
    • Coffee in pot (285 ml) - Rs. 15 Only
    • Packaged Drinking Water (Chilled)

    Rail Neer and other BIS approved shortlisted Packaged drinking water rates as follows

    • 1 Litter Water : Rs. 15 Only
    • 500 ml Water : Rs. 10 Only

      Janata Meal or Economy Meal or Janata Khana 

      In quality disposable card boxes. At Stations Rs.15.00 and In Trains Rs.20.00
      • Poories - 7 nos (175 gms)
      • Dry Potato Curyy - 150 gms
      • Pickle Sachet - 15 gms  
        *Tariff of all items inclusive of service tax @ 8.66%
        • Bilingual menu sticker is pasted in each coach wherein passenger may ascertain the menu and tariff for food served in trains.
        • In addition on to the above standard food and beverage items, different a-la-cart items with regional variation are also served for which price and menu are fixed by zonal railways.
        • Passenger may insist on the service providers for issue of cash memos.
        • Passengers may lodge their complaints/suggestion to catering services monitoring cell (CSMC) function at zonal railways level and in Railway Board at a national toll free number 1800-111-321.

        Rates of Major Food Items in Mail/Express Trains

        • Tea/Coffee with Tea Bag (150 ml) - Rs.7/-
        • Packaged Drinking Water Bottle (1 liter) - Rs.15/-
        • Standard Veg.Casserole Meal - Rs.50/-
        • Standard Non-Veg. Casserole Meal - Rs.55/-

        Catering Rates on Konkan Railway Trains

        Konkan Railway published the Catering Menu and Rates on Konkan Railway operated Trains in Train vending services on the website. Konkan Kanya, Mandovi, Rajyarani and Matsya Gandha are on the website. Following are the details of Menu and Rate in Train Meals. 

        Menu and Approved Tariff for KR Operated In Train Vending Services
        SR NO.NAME OF THE ITEMSSPECIFICATIONSTARIFF (RUPEES) INCLUSIVE OF SERVICE TAX
        IBEVERAGES
        1SoupTomato soup 150 ml + with/without Satl/Pepper25
        2Flavored MilkKaju Badam Masala Milk 150 ml25
        3Butter Milk/ Sol Kadhi150 ml10
        4Packaged Drinking Water1 Litre (Non Chilled/Chilled)15
        5Cold Drinks of Standard CompaniesMRP
        6Packed Lassi Packets of Standard companiesMRP
        7Ice Cream of Standard CompaniesMRP
        IIMEALS
        1Janata KhanaPoories 7 nos.175 gms, Aalu Dry Curry -150 gms, Pickles - 15 gms20
        2Standard Veg. MealsRice(250 gms), Chapati (2 Nos), Dal (100 ml), Vegetable (100 ml), Curd (100 ml), Pickle65
        3Standard Non - Veg MealsRice (350 gms), Egg Curry (1/2 egg), Chicken Curry (150 gms), Pickle80
        4Veg Biryani / Pulav250 gms of Basmati Rice+100 gms Veg+100 gms Raita75
        5Veg Fried Rice350 gms of Veg Fried Rice (Long Grain), Sauce65
        6Jeera Rice200 gms of Basmati Rice30
        7Tamarind Rice300 gms of Tamarind Rice + Branded Pickle Sa chet30
        8Lemon Rice300 gms of Lemon Rice + Branded Pickle Sachet30
        9Curd Rice300 gms + Branded Pickle Sachet25
        10Rasam Rice350 gms cooked Rice + Rasam/ Sambhar 250 ml+ Pickle55
        11Dal Rice200 gms Dal + 200 gms Boiled Rice + 15 gms Branded Pickle Sachet30
        122 Parata / 4 Chapati with Mix Veg Curry2 Parata/50 gms each or 04 Chapati/ 30 gms each + 150 Veg Dry/ Curry40
        13Chapati/ Parata with Dal and Pickle150 gms (4 Nos Chapati or 2 nos of Parata) + 150 gms Dal and Branded Pickle Sachet35
        14Egg Birynai350 gms - Basmati Rice incl 2 Eggs + 100 gms Raita80
        15Chicken Biryani250 gms of Basmati Rice+100 gms Chicken +100 gms Raita110
        16Chicken Fried Rice250 gms - Basmati Rice and 100 gms Chicken and Sauce85
        17Egg Fried Rice350 gms of Basmati Rice including one egg75
        18Fish Curry with Rice200 gms of Fisth Curry + 200 gms Rice with 2 pieces of flas without head and tail weighing 100 gms80
        19Chicken Curry with RiceRice (250 gms ) + 100 gms Chicken + 125 gms Gravy90
        20Chilly Chicken (Boneless)100 gms of Chilly Chicken (Bone less)105
        21Omlet2 Egg omlet + One branded Tomato Sachet30
        22Scrambled Egg2 Eggs + 2 Slice bread35
        23Boiled Egg1 Egg15
        24Egg Curry2 Nos of Egg + 100 gms Gravy40
        25Chicken Curry100 gms of Chicken + 125 gms Gravy65
        26Fish Curry2 Piece of fish of Popular variety without head and tail (weighing 100 gms) + 100 gms gravy70
        27Chicken Loly Pop4 Pieces with shreaded salad 50 gms + shezwan saunce95
        28Egg Noodle300 gms of Egg Noodles + Sauce80
        29Chapati30 gms , 1 Chapati4
        30Parata50 gms, 1 Parata7
        31Curd (Pot)150 ml in Pot25
        32Curd100 ml15
        IIISWEET ITEMS
        1Gulaab Jamun30 gms of Gulaab Jamun35
        2Jilebi50 gms of Jilebi10
        3Fresh Fruits with Custard150 gms35
        4Seasonal Fruits150 gms20
        5Sweet (Branded)BrandedMRP
        SNACKS / REFRESHMENT / SWEETMEATS
        1Idly with chutney / Sambar2 Nos of 40 gms each + 40 gms Chutney / Sambar17
        2Medu Wada2 Nos of 30 gms each + 40 gms chutney22
        3Mix Dal Wada2 Nos of 40 gms each + 40 gms Chutney25
        4Shira Upma70 gms of Shira + 70 gms of Upma + Chutney20
        5Masala Dosa70 gms Dosa + 80 gms Potato Masala + 40 gms Chutney / Sambar20
        6Plain Dosa70 gms of Dosa + Chutney18
        7Bread Butter/Toast Butter (Sanwitch Bread)2 Slice of Bread + 10 gms Butter20
        8Wada Pav2 Nos of 50 gms wada each + 2 Pav + Chutney22
        9Bread Pakoda80 gms of Pakoda + Sauce or Chutney22
        10Onion Pakoda80 gms of Onion Pakoda + Tomato Sauce or Chutney22
        11Goli Pakoda6 Nos 60 gms + Chutney20
        12Sago WadaSago + Potato wada 2 nos of 40 gms each + Chutney22
        13Samosa2 nos of 50 gms each Samosa + Tomato Sauce or Chutney25
        14Kachori40 gms of Kachori15
        15Vegetable Sandwiitch125 gms 2 Slices Bread with Veg + Sauce22
        16Veg Cutlet2 Nos of 50 gms each + Tomato Sauce22
        17Brown Bread Sandwitch125 gms 2 Slices of Brown Bread with Cucumber and Tomato30
        18Cheese Sandwitch2 Slices of Cheese Sandwitch of 60 gms + 50 gms Boiled Vegetables30
        19Veg Burger (125 gms 1 Piece)35 gms Bun + 75 gms Cooked Cutlet + Onion, Tomato and Salad leaf + Sauce40
        IIIBEVERAGES
        1Masala TeaMasala Tea (150 ml) in disposable cups of 170 ml capacity8
        2Tea with Tea BagMilk with Tea bag 150 ml in disposable cups of 170 ml capacity8
        3CoffeeCoffee with instant coffee powder (150 ml in disposable cups of 170 ml)10
        4Packaged Drinking Water1 Litre (Non Chilled/Chilled)15
        5Milk in cup with sugar150 ml10
        6Cold Drinks of Standard CompaniesMRP
        7Packed Lassi Packets of Standard companiesMRP
        9Ice Cream of Standard CompaniesMRP
        IIIOTHERS
        1Snacks , Seetmeats, Bakery, Confectionary Produces in packed condition of standard and reputed companies , having clear details of date of manufacture / expiry date, MRP, contents etc.MRP


        Menu for Duronto/Rajdhani/Shatabdi Express trains

        Menu for I A/EC

        MENU WELCOME DRINK (1 A /EC)

        ITEMSNO.WEIGHT (GMS)
        100% Fruit Juice / Coconut water/Lassi/ Chhach in tetrapack / Aerated cold Drinks in tin/Bottle (Branded) 


        MENU MORNING TEA (1 A /EC)

        1200 ml



          ITEMSNOS.WEIGHT (GMS)
          Digestive biscuit branded (Nutri choice)2
          Tea /Coffee kit1
          Sugar/Sugar free Sachets17
          Coffee or11.5-2
          Tea bag12
          Milk creamer sachets15
          Refreshing Tissue1


            MENU FOR BREAKFAST (1 A /EC)

            ITEMSNOS.WEIGHT (GMS)
            Cornflakes / Oats with milk and sugar125
            Slices white/Brown bread250
            Marmalade/Jam sachets115
            Butter chiplet18 to 10
            "Assorted fruit (Banana /apple/orange) "1100-150
            Tomato ketchup sachets115
            Salt and pepper sachets each1
            Tea /Coffee kit1

            *Tea/Coffee kit as in Morning Tea

            Veg or Non-Veg dishes are also available with the above mentioned items for breakfast, but the Veg -menu item is different for Northern, Eastern, Western and Southern regions, Non-Veg items are same for all.


            ITEMNORTHERNEASTERNWESTERNSOUTHERN
            Veg. Dish(2) Stuffed Paratha and Branded curd (100g each) and Pickle (15g) / (2) Kulcha Chana and Branded curd (100g each) and Pickle (15g) / (2) Besan Chila with chutney and Branded curd (100g each) and pickle (15g) / (2) Veg. cutlet (50g each) with finger chips and boiled veg. (25g), etc.(2) Stuffed Paratha and Branded curd (100g each) and Pickle (15g) / (2) Besan Chila with chutney and Branded curd (100g each) and pickle (15g) / (2) Veg. cutlet (50g each)/ Paneer –a-lakieve (30g) with finger chips and boiled veg. (25g)Dhokla (100g) with Chutney and Mirch (30g)/ Poha (100g) with chutney (30g) / (2) Veg. cutlet (50g each) with finger chips and boiled veg. (25g)(2) Idly/ Rice Pongal /Rava Upma (100g) and Onion Uthapam (100g) and Medu Vada (30g) with Sambhar (100g) and coconut chutney (40 g)/ (2) Veg. cutlet (50g each) with finger chips and boiled veg. (25g)
            OR
            Non Veg DishCapsicum /Onion/ Plain / Tomato Omelette of 2 eggs with finger chips and boiled veg. (25gms).samesamesame

            MENU FOR LUNCH /DINNER (1 A/EC)

            ITEMSNOSWEIGHT(GMS)
            Soup1
            Basmati Rice1100 g
            Paratha/ Roti1100 g
            Dal150 g
            Veg Dish or Non-Veg Dish
            Branded Curd1100 g
            Pickle Snachets115 g
            Salt and Pepper Sachets (each)1
            Desert Course Branded1

            MENU FOR EVENING TEA WHERE DINNER IS SERVED (1 A /EC) and MENU FOR EVENING TEA WHERE DINNER IS NOT SERVED (1 A /EC)


            ITEMSNOSWEIGHT(GMS)
            Eclairs2
            Roasted nuts (Branded)120
            Veg. Sandwich160
            Snacks (Branded)160
            Branded Sweets130
            Tomato Ketchup115
            Tea/Coffee Kit1
            *Tea/Coffee kit as in Morning Tea

            Menu for 2 A/3 A/CC

            MENU WELCOME DRINK (2A/3A/CC)


            ITEMSNOSWEIGHT(GMS)
            Branded Nimbu Paani in Tetra pack1200 ml.
            Refreshing Tissue1


            MENU MORNING TEA (2 A/3 A/ CC)


            ITEMSNOSWEIGHT(GMS)
            Biscuit (Marie)2
            Tea Coffee Kit1
            Sugar/Sugar Free Sachets17
            Coffee or11.5-2
            Tea Bag12
            Milk Creamer Sachets15

            MENU FOR BREAKFAST (2 A/3 A/CC)


            ITEMSNOSWEIGHT(GMS)
            Slices White/Brown Bread250 g
            Jam Sachets115g
            Veg. Dish with Tomato Ketchup Sachets OR Non-Veg.dish with tomato ketch up sachets1
            Drink (Branded)1200 ml
            Salt and Pepper1
            Tea/Coffee Kit1


            MENU FOR LUNCH/DINNER (2 A/3 A/CC)



            ITEMSNOSWEIGHT(GMS)
            Soup1150 ml
            Basmati Rice1100 g
            Paratha/Roti1100 g
            Dal1150 g
            Veg.Dish1
            Non-Veg Dish
            Branded Curd1100 g
            Pickle Sachets115 g
            Salt and Pepper1
            Desert Course Branded1

            MENU FOR EVENING TEA (2 A/3 A/CC)


            ITEMSNOSWEIGHT(GMS)
            Salted/Masala Peanuts/Roasted Gram/Chana(Branded)125-30 g
            Veg.Sandwich160 g
            Snacks (Branded)150 g
            Branded Sweets130 g
            Tomato Ketchup115g
            Tea/Coffee Kit1

            Menu For Duronto Trains

            Sleeper Class

            MENU FOR MORNING TEA OF DURONTO TRAINS (SLEEPER CLASS)


            ITEMSNOSWEIGHT(GMS)
            Tea Coffee Kit in good quality paper cup1
            Sugar/Sugar Sachets17
            Coffee or11.5-2
            Tea Bag12
            Milk Creamer Sachets15

            MENU FOR BREAKFAST OF DURONTO TRAINS (SLEEPER CLASS)


            ITEMSNOSWEIGHT(GMS)
            Veg dish OR Non-veg Dish with Tomato Ketchup115 gms
            Salt and Pepper Sachets1
            Tea Coffee kit in good quality paper cup1
            Sugar/Sugar sachets17
            Coffee or11.5-2
            Tea Bag12
            Milk Creamer Sachets15

            MENU FOR LUNCH/DINNER OF DURONTO TRAINS (SLEEPER CLASS)


            ITEMSNOSWEIGHT(GMS)
            Rice1100
            Roti1100
            Dal1100
            Veg.Dish OR Non-Veg.Dish1100
            Branded curd1100
            Salt and Pepper1

            CYCLIC MENU FOR EVENING TEA OF DURONTO TRAINS(SLEEPER CLASS)


            ITEMSNOSWEIGHT(GMS)
            Snacks with tomato ketchup150 gms
            Tea Coffee kit in good quality paper cup1
            Sugar/Sugar Sachets17
            Coffee or11.5-2.00
            Tea Bag12
            Milk Creamer Sachets15
            • Absorbent paper napkin of good quality not synthetic as approved by Railways.
            • Service in tray with Mat.
            • Cup of Standard Food Grade material.
            • Cutlery and crockery of standard food grade material. 

            Standard Menu for Static and Mobile Units on Indian Railways

            Catering charges of Indian Railways : Tea, Coffee, Breakfast and Meals at Stations and in Trains
            SR NO.ITEMAT STATIONS (IN RUPEES)IN TRAINS(IN RUPEES)
            1Standard tea (150 ml) in disposable cups of 170 ml capacity55
            2Tea (with tea bag) (150 ml) in disposable cups of 170 ml capacity77
            3Coffee using instant coffee powder (150 ml) in disposable cups of 170 ml capacity77
            4Tea in pots (285 ml) + 2 tea bags + 2 sugar pouches1010
            5Coffee in pots (285 ml) + 2 instant Coffee sachets + 2 sugar pouches1515
            6Rail Neer/ Packaged drinking water (chilled) *
            6(i)1 litre bottle/1000 ml1515
            6(ii)500 ml. bottle1010
            7Janta Meal or Economy meal or Janta Khana1520
            8Standard Breakfast
            8(i)Vegetarian Breakfast (a) Bread Butter and cutlet or (b) Idli and Vada or (c) Upma and Vada or (d) Pongal and Vada2530
            8(ii)Non- Vegetarian Breakfast Bread, Butter and omelet3035
            9Standard Casserole meals
            9(i)Vegetarian4550
            9(ii)Non-Vegetarian5055
            10Standard Thali Meals (only in Ref. Rooms)0
            10(i)Meals in Thalis (veg.)350
            10(ii)Meals in Thalis (Non veg.)400

            IRCTC CATERING CUSTOMER CARE

            How to Register or File IRCTC Catering Complaint?


            There are mainly 3 ways we can file Catering complaints to Indian Railways
            1. Toll Free Number
            2. Complains Register via Official IRCTC Website
            3. Complaint Books

            Toll Free Number

            Indian Railways announced new Customer care toll-free numbers, passengers can make a call to 1800-111-321 or passengers can sent SMS to 9717630982 to lodge complaints about food quality ,over charging or any other issues related to Railways food service. 

            I know most them searching for a number like that. Hope railways provide good service to all of them. This service operating from 7 AM to 10 PM on weekdays. Railways also announced that will act immediately about the complains and if justified contract of Caterer will be terminated too.

            Complains Register via Official IRCTC Website

            You Can also register your complaints via official IRCTC website also. This service provided on irctc.com website. 

            Complaint Books

            Complaints can also be registered in complaint books available with the party car manager, the train superintendent and the guard. 

            New Catering Policy 2017 by IRCTC

            Railway Minister Suresh Prabhu launched New Catering Policy 2017 on 27.02.2107 along with New partnership in Parcel Business with Department of Post. 

            Mobile Units and Base Kitchens 


            IRCTC shall manage catering service on all mobile units including catering services on all new trains/ trains started on short notice. Pantry car contracts awarded by zonal railways shall also be reassigned to IRCTC...For further details please go through the following link :


            Share:

            BEST QUESTION

            Find Us On Facebook